 |
|
Camellia Sinensis Extract
Natural, organic extract of white tea with extraordinary antioxidant and anti-irritant
activity. Contains high levels of catechins and polyphenols.
|
 |
|
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
A naturally derived, highly refined mixed triester of caprylic
and capric acids used as an emollient.
|
 |
|
Caprylyl Glycol
A type of glycol. See glycol.
|
 |
|
Carbomer
A synthetic acrylate based polymer used as a thickener and
stabilizer for food and personal care products.
|
 |
|
Catechins
Powerful antioxidants found in white tea and green tea. Currently being
studied for their ability to bolster the immune system.
|
 |
|
Ceramide
Derived from soybeans. Ceramide is a natural component of the skin and along with
sterols and essential fatty acids play an important role in the skin’s barrier
function and hydrolipidic balance.
|
 |
|
Ceteareth
A type of ethoxylate. See Ethoxylates.
|
 |
|
Ceteth
A type of ethoxylate. See Ethoxylates.
|
 |
|
Cetearyl Olivate
An olive oil derivative used as an emulsifier and emollient. A safe and
effective alternative to ethoxylated and PEG-based emulsifiers.
|
 |
|
Cetyl Alcohol
A fatty, emollient alcohol. See alcohols.
|
 |
|
Cetyl Palmitate
Fatty acid natural derivative that delivers nutritive, lipid based actives to
the skin.
|
 |
|
Chamomilla Recutita
Also known as chamomile extract. A flowering plant extract known since ancient
Egyptian times for its soothing and medicinal uses.
|
 |
|
Citric Acid
Also known as beta hydroxytricarballylic acid, citric acid is classified as a beta hydroxy acid and is usually used to adjust pH in skin and hair care. It is normally used at very low levels and as such is not thought to be particularly harmful to the skin.
|
 |
|
Cyclomethicone
A silicone based material. See Silicone.
|
 |
|
Cyclopentasiloxane
A Silicone based material. See Silicone.
|
|
|
BACK TO TOP
|