Terralina.com
HOME    |    HELP    |    SHOPPING BAG
Terralina Products About Terralina Terralina Skincare Resources Terralina In the News Terralina Blog Contact Terralina
Buy Terralina: Free Shipping on All Orders
Give Back - 15% of your puchase helps to fight breast cancer
Buy Terralina Products.

Terralina™ Products

Facial Skincare Products

Body Skincare Products

Kits and Gifts
Terralina Products
Copyright © 2007 - 2008, Natural Beauty Innovations, LLC
Terralina skin care glossary
A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z   
= TERRALINA GOOD!   (Ingredients used in Terralina products.)
= CAUTION!   (Ingredients being investigated for being potentially harmful or carcinogenic.)
= NEUTRAL   (Non-harmful ingredients commonly found in other skincare products.)
A
Acrylamides
Thickeners used for a variety of food, cosmetic, and industrial purposes. In personal care products they act as stabilizers to add richness and body. However the material may be a possible human carcinogen because of its potentially harmful impurities. It is already a restricted substance in European cosmetics.

Acrylates
Acrylic-based materials. See Acrylamides.

Algae Extract
An extract of marine algae that is harvested within six feet of the water’s surface to yield a biologically active extract that is rich in minerals including calcium, magnesium, zinc and iodine.

Alcohols
Any compound in which a hydroxyl group (-OH) is attached to a carbon atom. Alcohols can exist in personal care products in many forms such as ethyl alcohol (volatile, drying alcohol), cetyl alcohol (fatty, emollient alcohol) and glycerol (non-drying, humectant, sugar alcohol).

Allantoin
Botanical extract of the comfrey plant that is used for its healing, soothing, and anti-irritating properties.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
The juice of the Aloe Vera plant has been used externally to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns and eczema. Its beneficial properties are most often attributed to mucopolysaccharides present in the inner gel of the leaf.

Aloe Vera
See Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice.

Antimicrobial
Any substance designed to prevent, inhibit, or destroy the growth of potentially harmful microbes such as bacteria and fungi.

Antioxidant
Any substance that reduces damage to skin due to exposure to oxygen. Well-known antioxidants are green tea, white tea, olive leaf, olive oil, Vitamin C, Vitamin E and beta carotene.

Avena Sativa Extract
A natural, high activity, standardized oat extract that exhibits a high degree of anti-irritant and antioxidant properties. It has high levels of the antioxidants known as avenanthramides.

BACK TO TOP
B
Benzyl Alcohol
Used as preservative but can be harsh or irritating to the skin.

Betula Alba Bark Extract
Also known as White Birch bark extract. It is rich in flavonoids and tannins and is used for toning and purifying the skin. It is also an exceptional astringent and an outstanding antioxidant.

Birch Bark Extract
See Betula alba bark extract.

Bisabolol
A natural derivative of chamomile flowers. Bisabolol has skin soothing and anti-irritant properties.

Butylene Glycol
A type of glycol. See Glycol.

Butylparaben
Paraben preservative. See paraben.

Butyrospermum Parkii
Natural fatty acid glyceride with exceptional emollient and skin softening properties; derived from organically grown Karite trees. Also known as Shea Butter.

BACK TO TOP
C
Camellia Sinensis Extract
Natural, organic extract of white tea with extraordinary antioxidant and anti-irritant activity. Contains high levels of catechins and polyphenols.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
A naturally derived, highly refined mixed triester of caprylic and capric acids used as an emollient.

Caprylyl Glycol
A type of glycol. See glycol.

Carbomer
A synthetic acrylate based polymer used as a thickener and stabilizer for food and personal care products.

Catechins
Powerful antioxidants found in white tea and green tea. Currently being studied for their ability to bolster the immune system.

Ceramide
Derived from soybeans. Ceramide is a natural component of the skin and along with sterols and essential fatty acids play an important role in the skin’s barrier function and hydrolipidic balance.

Ceteareth
A type of ethoxylate. See Ethoxylates.

Ceteth
A type of ethoxylate. See Ethoxylates.

Cetearyl Olivate
An olive oil derivative used as an emulsifier and emollient. A safe and effective alternative to ethoxylated and PEG-based emulsifiers.

Cetyl Alcohol
A fatty, emollient alcohol. See alcohols.

Cetyl Palmitate
Fatty acid natural derivative that delivers nutritive, lipid based actives to the skin.

Chamomilla Recutita
Also known as chamomile extract. A flowering plant extract known since ancient Egyptian times for its soothing and medicinal uses.

Citric Acid
Also known as beta hydroxytricarballylic acid, citric acid is classified as a beta hydroxy acid and is usually used to adjust pH in skin and hair care. It is normally used at very low levels and as such is not thought to be particularly harmful to the skin.

Cyclomethicone
A silicone based material. See Silicone.

Cyclopentasiloxane
A Silicone based material. See Silicone.

BACK TO TOP
D
DMDM Hydantoin
Formaldehyde preservative. See Formaldehyde.

DEA
Also known as Diethanolamine. A type of Ethanolamine. See Ethanolamines.

Decyl Glucoside
A naturally-derived, sulfate-free surfactant used as a cleansing ingredient.

Diazolidinyl Urea
Formaldehyde preservative. See Formaldehyde.

Diethanolamine
Also known as DEA. A type of Ethanolamine. See Ethanolamines.

Dimethicone
A Silicone-based material. See Silicone.

BACK TO TOP
E
Emollient
A substance that softens or smoothes the skin.

Emulsifier
An ingredient used to bind together other ingredients like an oil and water.

Epibolium Augustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract
Also known as Canadian Willowherb. This extract exhibits highly effective anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Ester
A class of organic compounds formed from an organic acid and an alcohol.

Ethanolamines
Ethoxylated compounds used as emulsifiers and surfactants. Includes Monoethanolamine (MEA), Diethanolamine (DEA), Monoisopropanolamine (MIPA) and Triethanolamine (TEA). Some have been implicated as possible carcinogens.

Ethoxylates
Ethoxylates are chemical compounds made as reaction products involving ethylene oxide. Ethoxylated materials include ingredients such as Laureth, Myreth, Ceteth, Ceteareth, Glycereth, etc. Trace contaminants in some ethoxylates have been implicated as potent carcinogens.

Ethyl Alcohol
Volatile, drying alcohol.

Ethylhexylglycerin
Derivative of glycerin with emollient properties.

Ethylparaben
Paraben preservative. See paraben.

BACK TO TOP
F
Flavonoids
Also known as bioflavonoids, flavonoids are polyphenolic compounds which are highly efficacious antioxidants. Good sources of flavonoids include citrus fruits, berries and white tea.

Formaldehyde
Preservative which include Imidazolidinyl Urea, Diazolidinyl Urea, DMDM Hydantoin and Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate. Known irritant and potential carcinogen.

Fragrance
Aromatic substances that are derived from natural and/or synthetic compounds.

Free Radicals
Free radicals are molecules produced in the body as part of normal, everyday metabolic processes like breathing and processing food. However, additional free radical sources include ultraviolet light, tobacco smoke, industrial toxins and pollutants which can damage cells and play a role in the acceleration of the aging process.

BACK TO TOP
G
Glycereth
A type of Ethoxylated material. See Ethoxylates.

Glyceride
An ester formed from glycerol and fatty acids.

Glycerin
Plant-derived natural humectant and moisturizer. Glycerin enhances the skin’s ability to retain moisture. Also known as glycerol.

Glyceryl Stearate
An naturally derived ester of glycerin and stearic acid used as an emulsifier.

Glycine Soja Extract
Natural lipid extract from soybeans; rich in plant sterols.

Glycol
Often used as solvents for preservatives and other materials. Glycols are potentially irritating and harmful to the skin. Examples are Propylene, Butylene, Pentylene, Hexylene, and Caprylyl Glycol.

Glycolic Acid
Also known as hydroxyacetic acid, glycolic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid which is often used as a facial peel and chemical exfoliant. It can be irritating and potentially harmful to the skin due to its low pH and strong acidity.

Grapefruit Seed Extract
Also known as GSE, it is a synthetic preservative using an extract of grapefruit seeds. It may also be reinforced with other synthetic preservatives such as triclosan, methylparaben, benzethonium chloride, and benzalkonium chloride.

GSE
Also known as Grapefruit Seed Extract.

BACK TO TOP
H
Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract
Also known as Witch Hazel, this alcohol-free leaf extract provides purifying, antioxidant and astringent properties to the skin. Additionally Hamamelis helps to control oiliness and refines pores.

Hexylene Glycol
A type of Glycol. See glycol.

Hordeum Distichon Extract
A richly emollient derivative of barley containing several antioxidants.

Humectant
A hydrating substance that attracts and binds moisture.

Hyaluronic Acid
Natural polysaccharide and essential component of the skin’s natural moisturizing factor. Helps to protect the skin from excessive dryness, especially in low humidity conditions.

Hydrogenated Olive Oil
Olive Oil derivative that adds emollient properties for the skin. Delivers lipo-active constituents to the skin.

Hydrolipidic Balance
The skin’s natural balance of moisture and essential lipids which is responsible for the protective barrier function of the skin.

Hydroxy Acids
Compounds that are generally used as chemical exfoliants due to their low pH and ability to interfere with the adhesion of corneocytes (skin cells) and skin lipids. Hydroxy Acids can be either synthetic or derived from various plants or fruits. Typical hydroxy acids include glycolic, lactic, citric, malic and tartaric acids.

Hydrolyzed Lupine Protein
Naturally derived plant peptide from white lupine, which inhibits the formation of MMPs (matrix metalloproteinase). MMPs breakdown collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid and diminish the structural integrity of the skin.

BACK TO TOP
I
Imidazolidinyl Urea
Formaldehyde preservative. See Formaldehyde.

Isobutylparaben
Paraben preservative. See paraben.

Isopropyl Alcohol
Volatile, drying alcohol.

Isopropylparaben
Paraben preservative. See paraben.

BACK TO TOP
J
Jojoba
See Simmondsia Chinensis.

BACK TO TOP
K
L
Laureth
Ethoxylated compound used in various surfactants such as Sodium Laureth Sulfate.

M
MEA
Also known as Monoethanolamine. See Ethanolamines.

Malic Acid
Also known as hydroxybutanedioic acid, malic acid is considered an alpha hydroxy acid. Green apples contain malic acid, which contributes to the sourness of a green apple. Sometimes used in personal care products as a chemical exfoliant. Its high acidity can be irritating to the skin.

Methicone
A Silicone-based material. See Silicone.

Methylparaben
Paraben preservative. See paraben.

Mineral Oil
Occlusive, non-nutritive petroleum derivative. See Petrolatum.

MMP (Matrix Metalloproteinase)
An enzyme that breaks down collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid. They are involved in wound healing, but also cause premature aging of the skin and tumor cell metastasis.

Monoethanolamine
Also known as MEA. A type of Ethanolamine. See Ethanolamines.

Mucopolysaccharides
Also known as glycosaminoglycans, these compounds are natural carbohydrate-based polymers that are essential elements of connective tissue and the skin’s extracellular complex. They are responsible for maintaining the structural integrity of the skin as well as maintaining high levels of moisture within the skin. Hyaluronic acid (sodium hyaluronate) and chondroitan sulfate are examples of mucopolysaccharides.

Myreth
Ethoxylated compound used in various surfactants such as Sodium Myreth Sulfate.

BACK TO TOP
N
O
Oat
See Avena Sativa Extract.

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil
Natural triglyceride olive oil, rich in essential fatty acids including oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids. Olive oil is a natural emollient and contains high levels of antioxidants including tyrosol, which help to prevent free radical formation in the skin.

Olea Europaea Leaf Extract
Multifunctional natural free radical scavenger derived from organically grown olive leaves. It is a blend of natural bioflavanoids and polyphenols including oleuropein.

Olea Europaea Oil Unsaponifiables
Sterol-rich, natural component of olive oil that delivers superior moisturization benefits to the skin.

Olive
See Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Olea Europaea Oil Unsaponifiables, and Sorbitan Olivate.

Olive Leaf
See Olea Europaea Leaf Extract.

BACK TO TOP
P
Paraben
A compound widely used as an anti-microbial preservative in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetics products. Ongoing studies are being conducted to determine possible carcinogenic effects and endocrine disruption. These can include Methyl, Ethyl, Butyl, Propyl, Isobutyl and Isopropyl paraben.

PEG (Polyethylene Glycol)
A water soluble polymer used as an emulsifier and plasticizer. Impurities in these materials have been cited as potentially carcinogenic.

Peptides
A compound consisting of two or more amino acids. Peptides are the building blocks of proteins. Peptides are smaller molecules than are intact proteins and as such can penetrate the skin more readily. Some peptides are used as anti-aging compounds for wrinkle reduction.

Petrochemicals
A petrochemical is derived from raw materials of petroleum or natural gas origin. These include materials such as propylene glycol, ethoxylates, acrylamides, mineral oil and polyethylene glycol (PEG).

Petrolatum
A petroleum derivative also known as petroleum jelly. Petrolatum is very occlusive and can clog pores. Additionally it provides no nutritive value to the skin and contains no essential fatty acids.

Phellodedendron Amurense Bark Extract
An emollient derivative of a species of cork tree; used medicinally for its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.

Phenyl Trimethicone
A Silicone-based material. See Silicone.

Phenoxyethanol
Used as a gentle and effective antimicrobial to inhibit the growth of harmful bacteria and to maintain product freshness. A safe alternative to paraben and formaldehyde-based preservative systems.

Phthalates
Used in synthetic polymers and some fragrances. Possible human reproductive or developmental toxin.

Polyacrylamides
Acrylic-based materials. See Acrylamides.

Polyethylene Glycol
All ingredients with "PEG" designation. See PEG.

Polyphenols
Natural antioxidant found in berries, tea, olive oil, and fruit skins. Potential health benefits include anti-aging, weight control and reducing the risk of cardiovascular disease and cancer prevention.

Potassium Sorbate
Gentle and effective antimicrobial used in food and personal care products to inhibit growth of yeast and mold. Potassium sorbate is a safe alternative to paraben preservatives for hair and skin care.

Propylparaben
Paraben preservative. See paraben.

Propylene Glycol
A type of glycol. See glycol.

BACK TO TOP
Q
Quillaja Saponaria
The inner bark of this flowering plant extract was traditionally used as a natural cleanser and for its medicinal properties.

BACK TO TOP
R
Rosewood
A natural essential oil used in fragrance and aromatherapy. Rosewood has a slightly spicy, floral and sweet smell.

BACK TO TOP
S
Saccharum Officinarum Extract
An extract of the tropical sugar cane plant, rich in natural saccharides that provide excellent moisturizing and skin balancing properties.

Sandalwood
See Santalum Album Extract.

Santalum Album Extract
A sandalwood derivative rich in antioxidants and known for its moisturizing properties.

Shea Butter
Natural fatty acid glyceride derived from organically grown Karite trees. This plant butter has exceptional emollient and skin softening properties and is rich in essential fatty acids.

Silicone
Synthetic additive used to provide emolliency. Some forms of silicone such as Cyclomethicone, Dimethicone and Cyclopentasiloxane, Methicone, and Phenyl Trimethicone can be harmful or irritating to the skin.

Simmondsia Chinensis
A natural plant oil with a strong Native American tradition of skin care use. Modern skin care products prize it for its purity and non-toxic properties.

Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate
Formaldehyde preservative. See Formaldehyde.

Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid)
A natural plant oil with a strong Native American tradition of skin care use. Modern skin care products prize it for its purity and non-toxic properties.

Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acid
A mild sulfate-free cleansing ingredient derived from natural amino acids and oats. This gentle cleanser does not dry or deplete the skin of essential and protective lipids necessary to insure the integrity of the skin’s barrier function.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Sulfate-based detergent used in some personal care products and toothpaste. It is highly irritating to the skin and eyes.

Sodium PCA
Natural amino acid based humectant and moisturizer. Essential component of the skin’s natural moisturizing factor.

Sorbitan Olivate
Natural fatty acid ester derived from olive oil and sorbitol. Used as an emulsifier and emollient.

Sorbitan Palmitate
A natural, plant based emulsifier.

Sorbitol
Plant-derived humectant that enhances the skin’s ability to attract and retain moisture.

Soybean
See Glycine Soja Extract.

Squalane
Natural emollient derived from olive oil. Squalane is a highly nourishing and protective to the skin.

Stearic Acid
A naturally derived fatty acid used as a thickener and co-emulsifier.

Sterols
An ingredient found to lower LDL cholesterol; naturally occurring in many fruits, vegetables, nuts, seeds, cereals, legumes, vegetable oils, and other plant sources. An essential component of the skin’s natural barrier system.

Sugar Cane
See Saccharum Officinarum extract.

Sulfates
Sulfur-based compounds that form the basis of many detergents used in personal care products. Sulfates can be generally irritating and drying to the skin and hair.

BACK TO TOP
T
Tartaric Acid
Also known as 2, 3-dihydroxybutanedioic acid, tartaric acid is known as an alpha hydroxy acid and is found in many fruits as well as in wine. It is not generally used in personal care products.

TEA
Also known as Triethanolamine. A type of Ethanolamine. See Ethanolamine.

Tocopherol
Lipid soluble Vitamin E. Used as an effective antioxidant and free radical scavenger.

Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL)
A measurement of how much water the skin loses. Healthy skin should have a low TEWL. Good skin care products should prevent water loss and improve barrier function.

Triethanolamine
Also known as TEA. A type of Ethanolamine. See Ethanolamine.

BACK TO TOP
U
V
W
Willowherb
See Epibolium Augustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem extract.

White Birch Bark Extract
See Betula alba bark extract.

White Tea
See Camellia Sinensis Extract.

Witch Hazel
See Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract.

BACK TO TOP
X
Xanthan Gum
A natural polysaccharide (composed of the sugars glucose, mannose, and glucuronic acid) used as a thickener and stabilizer for food and personal care products. A safe and effective alternative to acrylic based thickeners such as acrylamide, acrylates and carbomer.

BACK TO TOP
Y
Z
PRODUCTS   |   ABOUT US   |   SKINCARE RESOURCES   |   IN THE NEWS   |   BLOG   |   PRESS CENTER   |   CONTACT US
VIDEO   |   HELP   |   TERMS AND CONDITIONS   |   PRIVACY POLICY   |   COPYRIGHT   |   SITE MAP
1.800.510.8261